OPENING DAY BLAST VIII

MERE SPORTS COMPLEX / MARIANNA, FL
February 20, 2016 through February 21, 2016

**2016 BASEBALL SCHEDULE** (MARIANNA, FL)

ENTRY FEE: 7U-8U $199, 9U-13U $295 REGISTER EARLY and  SAVE $$$.  LIMITED  SLOTS AVAILABLE.  REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY AND JUST PLAY!!!

 

 

GAME TIMES CST


8U - GAMES WILL BE AT MARIANNA HIGH SCHOOL ACROSS FROM MAIN COMPLEX

9U - GOLD (SEEDS 1-5) AND SILVER (SEEDS 6-9)

11U - GOLD (SEEDS 1-6) AND SILVER (SEEDS 7-12)


COACHES ONLY (1) TEAM COOLER ALLOWED IN PARK. 

NO PERSONAL COOLERS ALLOWED IN PARK. 

 

Tournament Entry Deadline:  February 17, 2016 at 6 pm

Pay online or make checks payable to USATT.

Saturday games will consist of pool play.  Seeding will be based on Saturdays performance leading into Sundays Championship with single elimination play.  Team trophies with individual awards for 1st and 2nd place teams in each age division.

7U
No teams have registered for this age group.

8U
Team Name Age City, State
Chaos 8 Enterprise, AL
Milltown Boys 8 Milton, FL
Georgia Sting 8 Albany/Baconton, GA
Tallahassee Stix 8 Tallahassee, FL
BLACKSOX 8 DESTIN, FL
Team High Voltage 8 Abbeville, AL
Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016 8 Niceville, FL

9U
Team Name Age City, State
LA Iron 9 Enterprise, AL
Unlimited Training Academy 9 Pensacola, FL
Tallahassee Heat 9u 9 Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee Stix 9 Tallahassee, FL
BLACKSOX 9 Destin, FL
Southern Truth 9 Albany, GA
PCB Bashers 9 Panama City Beach, FL
Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U 9 Tallahassee, FL
Jackson County Bulldogs 9 Marianna, FL

10U
Team Name Age City, State
Panhandle Panthers 10 Marianna, FL
Unlimited Training Academy 10 Pensacola, FL
PCB Bashers 10 Panama City Beach, FL
Lynn Haven Raptors 10 Lynn Haven, FL

11U
Team Name Age City, State
Lynn Haven Dolphins 11 Lynn Haven, FL
Tallahassee Heat BLACK 11 Panhandle, FL
Diamond Dawgs 11 Crestview, FL
11 Marianna, FL
DKSA ELITE 11U 11 Thomasville, GA
Beach Bashers 11U 11 Panama City Beach, FL, FL
Clutch Sports 11U 11 Cairo, GA
Unlimited Training Academy 11 Pensacola, FL
Southern Closers 11 Dothan, AL
Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016 11 Niceville, FL
Tallahassee Tomahawks 11 Tallahassee, FL
BLACKSOX 11U 11 destin, FL

12U
Team Name Age City, State
Enterprise Wildcats 12 Enterprise, AL
BLACKSOX 12 Panhandle, FL
Unlimited Training Academy 12 Pensacola, FL
Tallahassee Stix 12 Tallahassee, FL
Crush 12 Port St Joe, FL

13U
Team Name Age City, State
North Florida Lightning 13 Lynn Haven, FL

14U
No teams have registered for this age group.

15U
No teams have registered for this age group.

16U
No teams have registered for this age group.

17U
No teams have registered for this age group.

18U
No teams have registered for this age group.

Print Brackets

8U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
15
16
Team High Voltage
Milltown Boys
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 8:30 AM MHS
22
8
Milltown Boys
Chaos
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:50 AM MHS
19
4
Team High Voltage
BLACKSOX
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 11:10 AM MHS
15
0
Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016
Chaos
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 12:30 PM MHS
11
3
Georgia Sting
BLACKSOX
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 1:50 PM MHS
7
5
Tallahassee Stix
Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 3:10 PM MHS
8
7
Tallahassee Stix
Georgia Sting
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 4:30 PM MHS
17
9
Georgia Sting
Team High Voltage
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 9:00 AM MHS
13
5
Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016
BLACKSOX
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 10:30 AM MHS
10
2
Milltown Boys
Chaos
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 12:00 AM MHS
4
13
Tallahassee Stix
Georgia Sting
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 1:30 PM MHS
2
10
Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016
Milltown Boys
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 3:00 PM MHS
10
15
Georgia Sting
Milltown Boys
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 4:30 PM MHS (CHAMPIONSHIP)

9U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
2
17
LA Iron
Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 4
21
9
Tallahassee Heat 9u
Jackson County Bulldogs
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 5
1
11
LA Iron
Jackson County Bulldogs
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 4
17
0
Tallahassee Heat 9u
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 5
0
10
BLACKSOX
Southern Truth
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 7
1
23
PCB Bashers
Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 7
18
1
Tallahassee Stix
BLACKSOX
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 4
0
15
Unlimited Training Academy
Southern Truth
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 7
0
17
PCB Bashers
Tallahassee Stix
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 4:20 PM FIELD 4
16
1
Tallahassee Heat 9u
Jackson County Bulldogs
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 4 (GOLD)
9
6
Tallahassee Stix
Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 4 (GOLD)
4
9
Southern Truth
Tallahassee Heat 9u
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 4 (GOLD)
6
14
Tallahassee Stix
Tallahassee Heat 9u
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 4:20 PM FIELD 4 (GOLD) CHAMPIONSHIP
9
5
BLACKSOX
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 5 (SILVER)
14
2
LA Iron
PCB Bashers
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 5 (SILVER)
18
6
BLACKSOX
LA Iron
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 4:20 PM FIELD 5 (SILVER) CHAMPIONSHIP

10U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
6
12
Panhandle Panthers
Lynn Haven Raptors
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 7
7
3
Lynn Haven Raptors
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 4
10
6
Panhandle Panthers
PCB Bashers
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 5
6
4
Unlimited Training Academy
PCB Bashers
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 5
4
9
Unlimited Training Academy
Panhandle Panthers
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 4
5
4
Lynn Haven Raptors
PCB Bashers
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 5
7
8
Panhandle Panthers
Lynn Haven Raptors
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 5 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

11U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
13
0
Diamond Dawgs
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 8:00 AM FIELD 3
10
0
DKSA ELITE 11U
Beach Bashers 11U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 8:00 AM FIELD 6
12
5
Diamond Dawgs
Clutch Sports 11U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:50 AM FIELD 3
15
0
Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016
Lynn Haven Dolphins
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:50 AM FIELD 6
23
9
Beach Bashers 11U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 11:40 AM FIELD 3
3
7
DKSA ELITE 11U
Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 11:40 AM FIELD 6
19
1
Tallahassee Heat BLACK
BLACKSOX 11U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 1:30 PM FIELD 3
1
16
Lynn Haven Dolphins
Southern Closers
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 1:30 PM FIELD 6
18
3
Tallahassee Tomahawks
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 3:20 PM FIELD 3
10
0
Southern Closers
Clutch Sports 11U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 3:20 PM FIELD 6
6
5
Tallahassee Heat BLACK
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 5:10 PM FIELD 1
7
1
Tallahassee Tomahawks
BLACKSOX 11U
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 5:10 PM FIELD 3
0
10
Diamond Dawgs
Tallahassee Heat BLACK
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1 (GOLD)
7
12
Tallahassee Tomahawks
DKSA ELITE 11U
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 1 (GOLD)
2
8
Southern Closers
Tallahassee Heat BLACK
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 1 (GOLD)
8
9
Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016
DKSA ELITE 11U
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 1 (GOLD)
10
9
Tallahassee Heat BLACK
DKSA ELITE 11U
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 4:20 PM FIELD 1 (GOLD) CHAMPIONSHIP
12
2
BLACKSOX 11U
Lynn Haven Dolphins
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 9:00 AM FIELD 3 (SILVER)
9
5
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 10:50 AM FIELD 3 (SILVER)
1
10
Beach Bashers 11U
BLACKSOX 11U
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 12:40 PM FIELD 3 (SILVER)
6
10
Clutch Sports 11U
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 2:30 PM FIELD 3 (SILVER)
3
5
BLACKSOX 11U
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 4:20 PM FIELD 3 (SILVER) CHAMPIONSHIP

12U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
5
4
Tallahassee Stix
Enterprise Wildcats
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 8:00 AM FIELD 1
10
2
Tallahassee Stix
BLACKSOX
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 9:50 AM FIELD 1
2
17
Enterprise Wildcats
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 11:40 AM FIELD 1
8
5
BLACKSOX
Crush
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 1:30 PM FIELD 1
10
6
Crush
Unlimited Training Academy
-vs- 02/20/2016 - 3:20 PM FIELD 1
10
9
BLACKSOX
Enterprise Wildcats
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 9:30 AM FIELD 6
9
2
Unlimited Training Academy
Crush
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 11:20 AM FIELD 6
11
0
Tallahassee Stix
BLACKSOX
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 1:10 PM FIELD 6
3
6
Unlimited Training Academy
Tallahassee Stix
-vs- 02/21/2016 - 3:00 PM FIELD 6 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

8U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Milltown Boys 5-0-0 0-0-0 1 2
Georgia Sting 3-2-0 0-0-0 2 4
Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016 2-2-0 0-0-0 3 3
Tallahassee Stix 2-1-0 0-0-0 4 1
Chaos 0-3-0 0-0-0 5 7
BLACKSOX 0-3-0 0-0-0 6 6
Team High Voltage 1-2-0 0-0-0 7 5

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-20 Team High Voltage 15 Milltown Boys 16
2-20 Milltown Boys 22 Chaos 8
2-20 Team High Voltage 19 BLACKSOX 4
2-20 Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016 15 Chaos 0
2-20 Georgia Sting 11 BLACKSOX 3
2-20 Tallahassee Stix 7 Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016 5
2-20 Tallahassee Stix 8 Georgia Sting 7
2-21 Georgia Sting 17 Team High Voltage 9
2-21 Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016 13 BLACKSOX 5
2-21 Milltown Boys 10 Chaos 2
2-21 Tallahassee Stix 4 Georgia Sting 13
2-21 Traveling Eagles 8u Spring 2016 2 Milltown Boys 10
2-21 Georgia Sting 10 Milltown Boys 15

9U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Tallahassee Heat 9u 5-0-0 0-0-0 1 4
Tallahassee Stix 3-1-0 0-0-0 2 2
Southern Truth 2-1-0 0-0-0 3 1
Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U 2-1-0 0-0-0 4 3
Jackson County Bulldogs 1-2-0 0-0-0 5 5
BLACKSOX 2-2-0 0-0-0 6 7
LA Iron 1-3-0 0-0-0 7 6
PCB Bashers 0-3-0 0-0-0 8 9
Unlimited Training Academy 0-3-0 0-0-0 9 8

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-20 LA Iron 2 Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U 17
2-20 Tallahassee Heat 9u 21 Jackson County Bulldogs 9
2-20 LA Iron 1 Jackson County Bulldogs 11
2-20 Tallahassee Heat 9u 17 Unlimited Training Academy 0
2-20 BLACKSOX 0 Southern Truth 10
2-20 PCB Bashers 1 Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U 23
2-20 Tallahassee Stix 18 BLACKSOX 1
2-20 Unlimited Training Academy 0 Southern Truth 15
2-20 PCB Bashers 0 Tallahassee Stix 17
2-21 Tallahassee Heat 9u 16 Jackson County Bulldogs 1
2-21 Tallahassee Stix 9 Tallahassee Tomahawks 9U 6
2-21 Southern Truth 4 Tallahassee Heat 9u 9
2-21 Tallahassee Stix 6 Tallahassee Heat 9u 14
2-21 BLACKSOX 9 Unlimited Training Academy 5
2-21 LA Iron 14 PCB Bashers 2
2-21 BLACKSOX 18 LA Iron 6

10U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Lynn Haven Raptors 4-0-0 0-0-0 1 1
Panhandle Panthers 2-2-0 0-0-0 2 3
Unlimited Training Academy 1-2-0 0-0-0 3 2
PCB Bashers 0-3-0 0-0-0 4 4

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-20 Panhandle Panthers 6 Lynn Haven Raptors 12
2-20 Lynn Haven Raptors 7 Unlimited Training Academy 3
2-20 Panhandle Panthers 10 PCB Bashers 6
2-20 Unlimited Training Academy 6 PCB Bashers 4
2-21 Unlimited Training Academy 4 Panhandle Panthers 9
2-21 Lynn Haven Raptors 5 PCB Bashers 4
2-21 Panhandle Panthers 7 Lynn Haven Raptors 8

11U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Tallahassee Heat BLACK 5-0-0 0-0-0 1 5
DKSA ELITE 11U 3-2-0 5-2-0 2 6
Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016 2-1-0 0-0-0 3 2
Southern Closers 2-1-0 0-0-0 4 1
Tallahassee Tomahawks 2-1-0 0-0-0 5 3
Diamond Dawgs 2-1-0 0-0-0 6 4
Unlimited Training Academy 3-2-0 0-0-0 7 9
BLACKSOX 11U 2-3-0 0-0-0 8 10
Clutch Sports 11U 0-3-0 0-0-0 9 8
Beach Bashers 11U 1-2-0 0-0-0 10 7
0-3-0 0-0-0 11 12
Lynn Haven Dolphins 0-3-0 0-0-0 12 11

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-20 Diamond Dawgs 13 0
2-20 DKSA ELITE 11U 10 Beach Bashers 11U 0
2-20 Diamond Dawgs 12 Clutch Sports 11U 5
2-20 Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016 15 Lynn Haven Dolphins 0
2-20 Beach Bashers 11U 23 9
2-20 DKSA ELITE 11U 3 Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016 7
2-20 Tallahassee Heat BLACK 19 BLACKSOX 11U 1
2-20 Lynn Haven Dolphins 1 Southern Closers 16
2-20 Tallahassee Tomahawks 18 Unlimited Training Academy 3
2-20 Southern Closers 10 Clutch Sports 11U 0
2-20 Tallahassee Heat BLACK 6 Unlimited Training Academy 5
2-20 Tallahassee Tomahawks 7 BLACKSOX 11U 1
2-21 Diamond Dawgs 0 Tallahassee Heat BLACK 10
2-21 Tallahassee Tomahawks 7 DKSA ELITE 11U 12
2-21 Southern Closers 2 Tallahassee Heat BLACK 8
2-21 Traveling Eagles 11u-Spring 2016 8 DKSA ELITE 11U 9
2-21 Tallahassee Heat BLACK 10 DKSA ELITE 11U 9
2-21 BLACKSOX 11U 12 Lynn Haven Dolphins 2
2-21 Unlimited Training Academy 9 5
2-21 Beach Bashers 11U 1 BLACKSOX 11U 10
2-21 Clutch Sports 11U 6 Unlimited Training Academy 10
2-21 BLACKSOX 11U 3 Unlimited Training Academy 5

12U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Tallahassee Stix 4-0-0 0-0-0 1 1
Unlimited Training Academy 2-2-0 0-0-0 2 2
BLACKSOX 2-2-0 0-0-0 3 4
Crush 1-2-0 0-0-0 4 3
Enterprise Wildcats 0-3-0 0-0-0 5 5

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-20 Tallahassee Stix 5 Enterprise Wildcats 4
2-20 Tallahassee Stix 10 BLACKSOX 2
2-20 Enterprise Wildcats 2 Unlimited Training Academy 17
2-20 BLACKSOX 8 Crush 5
2-20 Crush 10 Unlimited Training Academy 6
2-21 BLACKSOX 10 Enterprise Wildcats 9
2-21 Unlimited Training Academy 9 Crush 2
2-21 Tallahassee Stix 11 BLACKSOX 0
2-21 Unlimited Training Academy 3 Tallahassee Stix 6

Event Address: 3625 CAVERNS RD, MARIANNA, FL 32447

Map and Directions Map and Directions

Weather: