CIRCLE CITY RUMBLE

EASTGATE SPORTS COMPLEX / DOTHAN, AL
August 27, 2016 through August 28, 2016

**2016 FALL BASEBALL SCHEDULE** (DOTHAN, ALABAMA)

ENTRY FEE: 7U-8U $250, 9U-13U $325 REGISTER EARLY and  SAVE $$$.  LIMITED  SLOTS AVAILABLE.  REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY AND JUST PLAY!!!


 

**GAME TIMES CST**

SUNDAY BRACKETS WILL BE POSTED THURSDAY


11U - GOLD SEEDS 1-5 AND SILVER SEEDS 6-9

12U - GOLD SEEDS 1-6 AND SILVER SEEDS 7-12

 

9U/ 12U - DOUG TEW COMPLEX - 300 GARLAND STREET, DOTHAN AL 36301 

10U/ 11U/ 12U/ 13U - EASTGATE SPORTS COMPLEX - 2049 SANITARY DAIRY RD., ASHFORD, AL 36312

NO STEEL SPIKES on Pitchers MOUND FOR 13U AGE DIVISION FIELD AT EASTGATE 

14U - DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL FIELD - 1605 STADIUM STREET, DOTHAN, AL 36301   (Next to Rip Hewes Stadium)

 

Host Hotels


LaQuinta Inns & Suites

3593 Ross Clark Circle 

Dothan, Alabama 36303 

Crystal Daniels / Sales Manager
phone: (334) 793-9090 
email: lq6272agm@laquinta.com

Rate:  $79.00 night w/ breakfast

 

COACHES ONLY (1) TEAM COOLER ALLOWED IN PARK.    

PARK RULES - NO PERSONAL COOLERS ALLOWED IN PARK.     

Tournament Entry Deadline:  (WEDNESDAY) August 24, 2016 at 6 pm 

BRACKETS POSTED WEDNESDAY EVENING  

Pay online or make checks payable to TBUSA  

Saturday games will consist of pool play.  Seeding will be based on Saturdays performance leading into Sundays Championship with single elimination play.  Team trophies with individual awards for 1st and 2nd place teams in each age division.

7U
No teams have registered for this age group.

8U
No teams have registered for this age group.

9U
Team Name Age City, State
Avengers 10u 9 Tallahassee, AL
Chaos 9 Enterprise, AL
River Bandits 9 Blountstown, FL
The Naturals 9 Ozark, AL
Jackson County Bulldogs 9 Marianna, FL
Stix 9 Tallahassee, FL
Northwest Florida Saints 9 Florala, AL

10U
Team Name Age City, State
Hitmen 10U 10 Enterprise, AL
Covington Crushers 10 andalusia, AL
SBA 229 10 Bainbridge, GA
Pirates Baseball 10 Fairhope, AL
Enterprise Express 10U 10 New Brockton, AL

11U
Team Name Age City, State
Wiregrass Cardinals 11 Dothan, AL
Panhandle Panthers 11 Marianna, FL
Enterprise Wildcats 11U 11 Enterprise, AL
LA Express 11 Opp, AL
Slammers 11U 11 Ozark, AL
Panhandle Patriots 11 Graceville, FL
Southern Brawlers 11 DONALSONVILLE, GA
Amber Jax 11 Shalimar, FL
Venom Baseball 11 New Brockton, AL

12U
Team Name Age City, State
Enterprise Express 12 COFFEE SPGS, AL
Dirtbags 13 Marianna, FL
Henry County River Bandits 12 Abbeville, AL
Hitmen 12U 12 Enterprise, AL
Seminole Slammers 12 Donalsonville, GA
Wiregrass Cardinals 12 Dothan, AL
Southern Closers 12 Dothan, AL
Thunder Baseball 12 Eufaula, AL
Tri State Raptors 12 Marianna, FL
Diamond Dawgs 12 Crestview, FL
Fairhope Pirates 12 Fairhope, AL
Game On Southern Sluggers 12 Albany, GA

13U
Team Name Age City, State
Chiefs 13 Blountstown, FL
Arsenal Baseball 13 Panhandle, FL
Raiders 13 Dothan, AL
Team Elite South BLACK 13 Albany, GA

14U
Team Name Age City, State
Big League Xpress 14 Panhandle, FL
North Florida Riptide 14 Crawfordville, FL
Team Elite South GREY 14 Albany, GA
Team Elite South GREY 13U 14 Albany, GA

15U
No teams have registered for this age group.

16U
No teams have registered for this age group.

17U
No teams have registered for this age group.

18U
No teams have registered for this age group.

Print Brackets

9U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
6
11
Avengers 10u
Jackson County Bulldogs
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 9:30 AM DOUG TEW (INGRAM FIELD)
9
8
River Bandits
The Naturals
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 10:00 AM DOUG TEW (ROTARY FIELD)
6
7
Stix
Avengers 10u
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 11:20 AM DOUG TEW (INGRAM FIELD)
16
7
The Naturals
Northwest Florida Saints
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 11:50 AM DOUG TEW (ROTARY FIELD)
4
2
Jackson County Bulldogs
Chaos
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 1:10 PM DOUG TEW (INGRAM FIELD)
13
8
River Bandits
Northwest Florida Saints
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 1:40 PM DOUG TEW (ROTARY FIELD)
9
8
Stix
Chaos
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 3:00 PM DOUG TEW (INGRAM FIELD)
5
6
The Naturals
Avengers 10u
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:00 AM DOUG TEW (INGRAM) GAME 1
6
8
Stix
Chaos
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:00 AM DOUG TEW (ROTARY) GAME 2
7
4
Jackson County Bulldogs
Avengers 10u
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 10:50 AM DOUG TEW (INGRAM) GAME 3
19
7
River Bandits
Northwest Florida Saints
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 10:50 AM DOUG TEW (ROTARY) GAME 4
2
9
Chaos
River Bandits
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 12:40 PM DOUG TEW (ROTARY) GAME 5
11
14
Jackson County Bulldogs
River Bandits
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 2:30 PM DOUG TEW (INGRAM) CHAMPIONSHIP

10U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
4
19
Covington Crushers
SBA 229
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 9:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 5)
16
0
Hitmen 10U
Covington Crushers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 10:50 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 5)
2
19
SBA 229
Enterprise Express 10U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 12:40 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 5)
3
13
Pirates Baseball
Hitmen 10U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 2:30 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 5)
7
6
Pirates Baseball
Enterprise Express 10U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 4:20 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 5)
12
9
SBA 229
Covington Crushers
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 5) GAME 1
8
15
Enterprise Express 10U
Pirates Baseball
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 10:50 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 5) GAME 2
12
2
Hitmen 10U
SBA 229
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 12:40 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 5) GAME 3
3
16
Pirates Baseball
Hitmen 10U
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 2:30 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 5) CHAMPIONSHIP

11U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
15
3
Wiregrass Cardinals
LA Express
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 8:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
13
2
Enterprise Wildcats 11U
Panhandle Patriots
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 8:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
7
6
Southern Brawlers
LA Express
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 9:40 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
8
11
Enterprise Wildcats 11U
Slammers 11U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 9:40 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
5
2
Wiregrass Cardinals
Panhandle Patriots
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 11:20 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
7
4
Southern Brawlers
Slammers 11U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 1:00 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
4
11
Venom Baseball
Panhandle Panthers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 2:40 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
6
12
Amber Jax
Venom Baseball
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 4:20 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
9
5
Amber Jax
Panhandle Panthers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 6:00 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1)
9
13
Panhandle Panthers
Slammers 11U
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:50 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 1) GOLD - GAME 1
9
5
Wiregrass Cardinals
Slammers 11U
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 1:30 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1) GOLD - GAME 2
1
6
Southern Brawlers
Enterprise Wildcats 11U
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 3:20 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1) GOLD - GAME 3
8
9
Wiregrass Cardinals
Enterprise Wildcats 11U
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 5:10 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 1) GOLD - CHAMPIONSHIP
8
13
Amber Jax
Panhandle Patriots
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 8:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 1) SILVER - GAME 1
9
8
Venom Baseball
LA Express
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 8:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 2) SILVER - GAME 2
6
11
Panhandle Patriots
Venom Baseball
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 11:40 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 1) SILVER - CHAMPIONSHIP

12U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
0
21
Seminole Slammers
Hitmen 12U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 8:00 AM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
0
15
Seminole Slammers
Dirtbags
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 9:40 AM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
13
1
Hitmen 12U
Thunder Baseball
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 11:20 AM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
13
4
Diamond Dawgs
Wiregrass Cardinals
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 11:20 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
7
4
Diamond Dawgs
Southern Closers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 1:00 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
14
1
Tri State Raptors
Thunder Baseball
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 2:40 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
4
3
Fairhope Pirates
Wiregrass Cardinals
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 2:40 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
7
8
Enterprise Express
Game On Southern Sluggers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 4:20 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
5
5
Henry County River Bandits
Southern Closers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 4:20 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
10
10
Enterprise Express
Tri State Raptors
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 6:00 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
31
3
Fairhope Pirates
Henry County River Bandits
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 6:00 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2)
12
4
Game On Southern Sluggers
Tri State Raptors
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:50 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 2) GOLD - GAME 1
8
0
Diamond Dawgs
Dirtbags
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 11:40 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 2) GOLD - GAME 2
11
1
Hitmen 12U
Game On Southern Sluggers
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 1:30 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2) GOLD - GAME 3
12
1
Fairhope Pirates
Diamond Dawgs
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 3:20 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2) GOLD - GAME 4
10
7
Hitmen 12U
Fairhope Pirates
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 5:10 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 2) GOLD - CHAMPIONSHIP
12
4
Wiregrass Cardinals
Thunder Baseball
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:00 AM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN) SILVER - GAME 1
20
3
Henry County River Bandits
Seminole Slammers
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 10:50 AM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN) SILVER - GAME 2
4
9
Southern Closers
Wiregrass Cardinals
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 12:40 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN) SILVER - GAME 3
5
4
Enterprise Express
Henry County River Bandits
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 2:30 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN) SILVER - GAME 4
5
8
Wiregrass Cardinals
Enterprise Express
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 4:20 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN) SILVER - CHAMPIONSHIP

13U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
2
12
Dirtbags
Game On Southern Sluggers
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 1:00 PM DOUG TEW (HANNAHAN FIELD)
6
5
Arsenal Baseball
Raiders
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 9:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 3)
14
1
Arsenal Baseball
Chiefs
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 11:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 3)
10
3
Raiders
Team Elite South BLACK
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 1:00 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 3)
2
4
Team Elite South BLACK
Chiefs
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 9:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 3) GAME 1
13
3
Arsenal Baseball
Raiders
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 11:00 AM EASTGATE (FIELD 3) GAME 2
5
13
Arsenal Baseball
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 3:00 PM EASTGATE (FIELD 3) CHAMPIONSHIP

14U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
10
6
North Florida Riptide
Team Elite South GREY 13U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 10:00 AM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL
3
12
North Florida Riptide
Team Elite South GREY
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 12:00 PM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL
6
5
Big League Xpress
Team Elite South GREY 13U
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 2:00 PM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL
7
5
Team Elite South GREY
Big League Xpress
-vs- 08/27/2016 - 4:00 PM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL
7
2
Big League Xpress
North Florida Riptide
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 10:00 AM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL
5
1
Team Elite South GREY
Team Elite South GREY 13U
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 12:00 PM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL
14
9
Big League Xpress
Team Elite South GREY
-vs- 08/28/2016 - 2:00 PM DOTHAN HIGH SCHOOL - CHAMPIONSHIP

9U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
River Bandits 5-0-0 0-0-0 1 2
Jackson County Bulldogs 3-1-0 0-0-0 2 1
Chaos 1-3-0 0-0-0 3 6
Avengers 10u 2-2-0 0-0-0 4 5
Stix 1-2-0 0-0-0 5 3
The Naturals 1-2-0 0-0-0 6 4
Northwest Florida Saints 0-3-0 0-0-0 7 7

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
8-27 Avengers 10u 6 Jackson County Bulldogs 11
8-27 River Bandits 9 The Naturals 8
8-27 Stix 6 Avengers 10u 7
8-27 The Naturals 16 Northwest Florida Saints 7
8-27 Jackson County Bulldogs 4 Chaos 2
8-27 River Bandits 13 Northwest Florida Saints 8
8-27 Stix 9 Chaos 8
8-28 The Naturals 5 Avengers 10u 6
8-28 Stix 6 Chaos 8
8-28 Jackson County Bulldogs 7 Avengers 10u 4
8-28 River Bandits 19 Northwest Florida Saints 7
8-28 Chaos 2 River Bandits 9
8-28 Jackson County Bulldogs 11 River Bandits 14

10U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Hitmen 10U 4-0-0 0-0-0 1 1
Pirates Baseball 2-2-0 0-0-0 2 3
SBA 229 2-2-0 0-0-0 3 4
Enterprise Express 10U 1-2-0 0-0-0 4 2
Covington Crushers 0-3-0 0-0-0 5 5

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
8-27 Covington Crushers 4 SBA 229 19
8-27 Hitmen 10U 16 Covington Crushers 0
8-27 SBA 229 2 Enterprise Express 10U 19
8-27 Pirates Baseball 3 Hitmen 10U 13
8-27 Pirates Baseball 7 Enterprise Express 10U 6
8-28 SBA 229 12 Covington Crushers 9
8-28 Enterprise Express 10U 8 Pirates Baseball 15
8-28 Hitmen 10U 12 SBA 229 2
8-28 Pirates Baseball 3 Hitmen 10U 16

11U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Enterprise Wildcats 11U 3-1-0 0-0-0 1 3
Wiregrass Cardinals 3-1-0 0-0-0 2 1
Southern Brawlers 2-1-0 0-0-0 3 2
Slammers 11U 2-2-0 0-0-0 4 5
Panhandle Panthers 1-2-0 0-0-0 5 4
Venom Baseball 3-1-0 0-0-0 6 6
Panhandle Patriots 1-3-0 0-0-0 7 8
Amber Jax 1-2-0 0-0-0 8 7
LA Express 0-3-0 0-0-0 9 9

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
8-27 Wiregrass Cardinals 15 LA Express 3
8-27 Enterprise Wildcats 11U 13 Panhandle Patriots 2
8-27 Southern Brawlers 7 LA Express 6
8-27 Enterprise Wildcats 11U 8 Slammers 11U 11
8-27 Wiregrass Cardinals 5 Panhandle Patriots 2
8-27 Southern Brawlers 7 Slammers 11U 4
8-27 Venom Baseball 4 Panhandle Panthers 11
8-27 Amber Jax 6 Venom Baseball 12
8-27 Amber Jax 9 Panhandle Panthers 5
8-28 Panhandle Panthers 9 Slammers 11U 13
8-28 Wiregrass Cardinals 9 Slammers 11U 5
8-28 Southern Brawlers 1 Enterprise Wildcats 11U 6
8-28 Wiregrass Cardinals 8 Enterprise Wildcats 11U 9
8-28 Amber Jax 8 Panhandle Patriots 13
8-28 Venom Baseball 9 LA Express 8
8-28 Panhandle Patriots 6 Venom Baseball 11

12U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Hitmen 12U 4-0-0 0-0-0 1 1
Fairhope Pirates 3-1-0 0-0-0 2 2
Diamond Dawgs 3-1-0 0-0-0 3 3
Game On Southern Sluggers 2-1-0 0-0-0 4 4
Tri State Raptors 1-1-1 0-0-0 5 5
Dirtbags 1-1-0 0-0-0 5 6
Enterprise Express 2-1-1 0-0-0 7 8
Wiregrass Cardinals 2-3-0 0-0-0 8 10
Henry County River Bandits 1-2-1 0-0-0 9 9
Southern Closers 0-2-1 0-0-0 10 7
Thunder Baseball 0-3-0 0-0-0 11 11
Seminole Slammers 0-3-0 0-0-0 12 12

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
8-27 Seminole Slammers 0 Hitmen 12U 21
8-27 Seminole Slammers 0 Dirtbags 15
8-27 Hitmen 12U 13 Thunder Baseball 1
8-27 Diamond Dawgs 13 Wiregrass Cardinals 4
8-27 Diamond Dawgs 7 Southern Closers 4
8-27 Tri State Raptors 14 Thunder Baseball 1
8-27 Fairhope Pirates 4 Wiregrass Cardinals 3
8-27 Enterprise Express 7 Game On Southern Sluggers 8
8-27 Henry County River Bandits 5 Southern Closers 5
8-27 Enterprise Express 10 Tri State Raptors 10
8-27 Fairhope Pirates 31 Henry County River Bandits 3
8-28 Game On Southern Sluggers 12 Tri State Raptors 4
8-28 Diamond Dawgs 8 Dirtbags 0
8-28 Hitmen 12U 11 Game On Southern Sluggers 1
8-28 Fairhope Pirates 12 Diamond Dawgs 1
8-28 Hitmen 12U 10 Fairhope Pirates 7
8-28 Wiregrass Cardinals 12 Thunder Baseball 4
8-28 Henry County River Bandits 20 Seminole Slammers 3
8-28 Southern Closers 4 Wiregrass Cardinals 9
8-28 Enterprise Express 5 Henry County River Bandits 4
8-28 Wiregrass Cardinals 5 Enterprise Express 8

13U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
1-0-0 0-0-0 1 1
Arsenal Baseball 3-1-0 0-0-0 2 2
Chiefs 1-1-0 0-0-0 3 5
Raiders 1-2-0 0-0-0 4 3
Game On Southern Sluggers 1-0-0 0-0-0 4 4
Team Elite South BLACK 0-2-0 0-0-0 5 4
Dirtbags 0-1-0 0-0-0 5 6

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
8-27 Dirtbags 2 Game On Southern Sluggers 12
8-27 Arsenal Baseball 6 Raiders 5
8-27 Arsenal Baseball 14 Chiefs 1
8-27 Raiders 10 Team Elite South BLACK 3
8-28 Team Elite South BLACK 2 Chiefs 4
8-28 Arsenal Baseball 13 Raiders 3
8-28 Arsenal Baseball 5 13

14U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Big League Xpress 3-1-0 0-0-0 1 2
Team Elite South GREY 3-1-0 0-0-0 2 1
North Florida Riptide 1-2-0 0-0-0 3 3
Team Elite South GREY 13U 0-3-0 0-0-0 4 4

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
8-27 North Florida Riptide 10 Team Elite South GREY 13U 6
8-27 North Florida Riptide 3 Team Elite South GREY 12
8-27 Big League Xpress 6 Team Elite South GREY 13U 5
8-27 Team Elite South GREY 7 Big League Xpress 5
8-28 Big League Xpress 7 North Florida Riptide 2
8-28 Team Elite South GREY 5 Team Elite South GREY 13U 1
8-28 Big League Xpress 14 Team Elite South GREY 9

Event Address: , DOTHAN, AL 36303

Map and Directions Map and Directions

Weather:

Host Hotels


LaQuinta Inns & Suites

3593 Ross Clark Circle 

Dothan, Alabama 36303 

Crystal Daniels / Sales Manager
phone: (334) 793-9090 
email: lq6272agm@laquinta.com

Rate:  $79.00 night w/ breakfast