OPENING DAY BLAST XI - TALLAHASSEE, FL

MESSER SPORTS COMPLEX / TALLAHASSEE, FL
February 16, 2019 through February 17, 2019

**2019 SPRING BASEBALL SCHEDULE**  (TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA) 

ENTRY FEE: 7U-8U FREE, 9U-13U $325.   COME JOIN TBUSA.  LIMITED  SLOTS AVAILABLE DON'T WAIT AND MISS OUT REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY TO SAVE YOUR SPOT.

**TOURNAMENT BRACKETS POSTED**

<GAME TIMES ARE EST>


OPENING WEEKEND FOR TBUSA AND FLORIDA STATE SEMINOLES 

FLORIDA STATE SEMINOLES VS MAINE BLACK BEARS (FRIDAY 4PM, SATURDAY 12PM and 4PM....SUNDAY 1PM)

 

COACHES ONLY (1) TEAM COOLER ALLOWED IN PARK.  

NO PERSONAL COOLERS ALLOWED IN PARK.  

NO PETS ALLOWED IN PARK.

  

Tournament Entry Deadline:  February 13, 2019 at 6 pm

Pay online or make checks payable to TBUSA. 

Saturday games will consist of pool play.  Seeding will be based on Saturdays performance leading into Sundays Championship with single elimination play.  Team trophies with individual awards for 1st and 2nd place teams in each age division.

7U
No teams have registered for this age group.

8U
Team Name Age City, State
Avengers 8U 8 Enterprise, AL
5 Star National Buhler 8 Tifton, GA
Taylormade 8 Perry, FL
Tallahassee Heat 8 Crawfordville, FL

9U
No teams have registered for this age group.

10U
No teams have registered for this age group.

11U
Team Name Age City, State
NFE Bombers 11 Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee Tomahawks 11 Crawfordville, FL
Southern Nationals 11 Mableton, GA
Tallahassee Renegades 11 Tallahassee, FL
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 11 Tifton, GA
5 Star National Gowdy 11 Tifton, GA
Tallahassee HEAT 11 Tallahassee, FL
Sandlot 11 Apalachicola/Port St Joe, FL

12U
Team Name Age City, State
5 Star National Haynes 12U 12 Tifton, GA
Tallahassee HEAT 12U 12 Tallahassee, FL
Top Gun Baseball 12 Tallahassee, FL

13U
Team Name Age City, State
Tallahassee Stix 13 Tallahassee, FL
North Florida Elite Bombers 13 Tallahassee, FL
Bay County Spikes 13 PANAMA CITY BEACH, FL

14U
Team Name Age City, State
5 Star National Panhandle 14 Tallahassee, FL
North Florida Pride 14 Crawfordville, FL
Sharks 14 Port St Joe, FL

15U
No teams have registered for this age group.

16U
No teams have registered for this age group.

17U
No teams have registered for this age group.

18U
No teams have registered for this age group.

Print Brackets

8U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
8
14
Tallahassee Heat
Taylormade
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 8:30 AM FIELD 10 (MESSER SOUTH)
12
12
Tallahassee Heat
5 Star National Buhler
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 9:50 AM FIELD 10 (MESSER SOUTH)
8
1
Avengers 8U
Taylormade
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 11:10 AM FIELD 10 (MESSER SOUTH)
9
2
Avengers 8U
5 Star National Buhler
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 12:30 PM FIELD 10 (MESSER SOUTH)
8
3
Taylormade
5 Star National Buhler
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 10 (GM1)
11
3
Avengers 8U
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 9:20 AM FIELD 10 (GM2)
4
14
Taylormade
Avengers 8U
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 10 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

11U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
11
1
Tallahassee Renegades
NFE Bombers
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 8 (MESSER SOUTH)
11
1
5 Star National Gowdy
NFE Bombers
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 8 (MESSER SOUTH)
13
0
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
Tallahassee Renegades
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 8 (MESSER SOUTH)
14
0
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
Sandlot
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 8 (MESSER SOUTH)
0
13
5 Star National Gowdy
Southern Nationals
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 9 (MESSER SOUTH)
3
8
Sandlot
Tallahassee HEAT
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 2:40 PM FIELD 8 (MESSER SOUTH)
10
8
Tallahassee Tomahawks
Southern Nationals
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 2:40 PM FIELD 9 (MESSER SOUTH)
9
8
Tallahassee Tomahawks
Tallahassee HEAT
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 4:20 PM FIELD 8 (MESSER SOUTH)
6
5
Tallahassee Tomahawks
Southern Nationals
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 9 (GROUP A) GM1
8
7
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
Tallahassee HEAT
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 9 (GROUP A) GM2
4
0
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
Tallahassee Tomahawks
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 9 (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
5
6
5 Star National Gowdy
Sandlot
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 8 (GROUP B) GM1
3
2
Tallahassee Renegades
NFE Bombers
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 8 (GROUP B) GM2
9
6
Sandlot
Tallahassee Renegades
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 8 (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

12U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
6
3
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
Top Gun Baseball
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 9 (MESSER SOUTH)
9
7
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
5 Star National Haynes 12U
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 9 (MESSER SOUTH)
6
5
Top Gun Baseball
5 Star National Haynes 12U
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 9 (MESSER SOUTH)
7
3
Top Gun Baseball
5 Star National Haynes 12U
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 9 (GM1)
6
16
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
Top Gun Baseball
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 8 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

13U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
6
4
North Florida Elite Bombers
Tallahassee Stix
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 7 (MESSER SOUTH)
0
9
Bay County Spikes
Tallahassee Stix
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 10:50 AM FIELD 7 (MESSER SOUTH)
9
7
North Florida Elite Bombers
Bay County Spikes
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 12:40 PM FIELD 7 (MESSER SOUTH)
5
8
Tallahassee Stix
Bay County Spikes
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 7 (GM1)
2
0
North Florida Elite Bombers
Bay County Spikes
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 10:50 AM FIELD 7 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

14U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
8
2
5 Star National Panhandle
North Florida Pride
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 9:00 AM SENIOR FIELD (MESSER SOUTH)
1
5
Sharks
North Florida Pride
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 10:50 AM SENIOR FIELD (MESSER SOUTH)
3
5
Sharks
5 Star National Panhandle
-vs- 02/16/2019 - 12:40 PM SENIOR FIELD (MESSER SOUTH)
6
7
North Florida Pride
Sharks
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 9:00 AM SENIOR FIELD (GM1)
6
1
5 Star National Panhandle
Sharks
-vs- 02/17/2019 - 10:50 AM SENIOR FIELD (CHAMPIONSHIP)

8U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Avengers 8U 4-0-0 35-1-0 1 1
Taylormade 2-2-0 5-3-0 2 2
5 Star National Buhler 0-2-1 8-5-2 3 3
Tallahassee Heat 0-2-1 8-7-1 4 4

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-16 Tallahassee Heat 8 Taylormade 14
2-16 Tallahassee Heat 12 5 Star National Buhler 12
2-16 Avengers 8U 8 Taylormade 1
2-16 Avengers 8U 9 5 Star National Buhler 2
2-17 Taylormade 8 5 Star National Buhler 3
2-17 Avengers 8U 11 Tallahassee Heat 3
2-17 Taylormade 4 Avengers 8U 14

11U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 4-0-0 4-0-0 1 1
Tallahassee Tomahawks 3-1-0 13-7-0 2 2
Southern Nationals 1-2-0 5-5-0 3 3
Tallahassee HEAT 1-2-0 1-2-0 4 4
Sandlot 2-2-0 2-2-0 5 7
Tallahassee Renegades 2-2-0 5-4-1 6 5
5 Star National Gowdy 1-2-0 4-4-1 7 6
NFE Bombers 0-3-0 3-11-0 8 8

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-16 Tallahassee Renegades 11 NFE Bombers 1
2-16 5 Star National Gowdy 11 NFE Bombers 1
2-16 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 13 Tallahassee Renegades 0
2-16 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 14 Sandlot 0
2-16 5 Star National Gowdy 0 Southern Nationals 13
2-16 Sandlot 3 Tallahassee HEAT 8
2-16 Tallahassee Tomahawks 10 Southern Nationals 8
2-16 Tallahassee Tomahawks 9 Tallahassee HEAT 8
2-17 Tallahassee Tomahawks 6 Southern Nationals 5
2-17 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 8 Tallahassee HEAT 7
2-17 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 4 Tallahassee Tomahawks 0
2-17 5 Star National Gowdy 5 Sandlot 6
2-17 Tallahassee Renegades 3 NFE Bombers 2
2-17 Sandlot 9 Tallahassee Renegades 6

12U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Top Gun Baseball 3-1-0 9-9-0 1 2
Tallahassee HEAT 12U 2-1-0 7-9-2 2 1
5 Star National Haynes 12U 0-3-0 1-5-0 3 3

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-16 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 6 Top Gun Baseball 3
2-16 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 9 5 Star National Haynes 12U 7
2-16 Top Gun Baseball 6 5 Star National Haynes 12U 5
2-17 Top Gun Baseball 7 5 Star National Haynes 12U 3
2-17 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 6 Top Gun Baseball 16

13U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
North Florida Elite Bombers 3-0-0 4-8-0 1 1
Bay County Spikes 1-3-0 2-6-0 2 3
Tallahassee Stix 1-2-0 3-6-0 3 2

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-16 North Florida Elite Bombers 6 Tallahassee Stix 4
2-16 Bay County Spikes 0 Tallahassee Stix 9
2-16 North Florida Elite Bombers 9 Bay County Spikes 7
2-17 Tallahassee Stix 5 Bay County Spikes 8
2-17 North Florida Elite Bombers 2 Bay County Spikes 0

14U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
5 Star National Panhandle 3-0-0 3-0-0 1 1
Sharks 1-3-0 3-11-0 2 3
North Florida Pride 1-2-0 5-5-0 3 2

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
2-16 5 Star National Panhandle 8 North Florida Pride 2
2-16 Sharks 1 North Florida Pride 5
2-16 Sharks 3 5 Star National Panhandle 5
2-17 North Florida Pride 6 Sharks 7
2-17 5 Star National Panhandle 6 Sharks 1

Event Address: 2830 JACKSON BLUFF RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32304

Weather: