BORDER WAR VII - DOTHAN, AL

WESTGATE SPORTS COMPLEX / DOTHAN, AL
June 1, 2019 through June 2, 2019

**2019 SPRING BASEBALL SCHEDULE**  (DOTHAN, ALABAMA) 

ENTRY FEE: 7U-8U FREE, 9U-13U $325.   COME JOIN TBUSA.  LIMITED  SLOTS AVAILABLE DON'T WAIT AND MISS OUT REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY TO SAVE YOUR SPOT.

 




GAME TIMES CENTRAL STANDARD TIME 

**LOCATIONS** 

BOTH PARKS ARE NEXT TO WATER WORLD 

WESTGATE SOFTBALL COMPLEX - 201 RECREATION RD., DOTHAN, AL 36303 

DIXIE YOUTH COMPLEX - 500 NORTHCUTT DR.,  DOTHAN, AL 36303   

**JAMES OATES COMPLEX IS BEING USED FOR CITY PLAYOFFS**

  

8U/11U - DIXIE YOUTH COMPLEX (DY)  

9U/10U/12U - WESTGATE SOFTBALL COMPLEX (WG)    


Host Hotel
LaQuinta Inns & Suites   

3593 Ross Clark Circle 

Dothan, Alabama 36303   

Stefanie / Sales Manager 
phone: (334) 793-9090 
email: lq6272agm@laquinta.com  

Rate:  $79.00 night w/ breakfast 

Located on the circle by Waffle House and all other restaurants and activities. 


COACHES ONLY (1) TEAM COOLER ALLOWED IN PARK. 

NO PERSONAL COOLERS ALLOWED IN PARK. 

NO PETS ALLOWED IN PARK.

 

Tournament Entry Deadline:  May 29, 2019 at 6 pm

Pay online or make checks payable to TBUSA.

Saturday games will consist of pool play.  Seeding will be based on Saturdays performance leading into Sundays Championship with single elimination play.  Team trophies with individual awards for 1st and 2nd place teams in each age division.

7U
No teams have registered for this age group.

8U
Team Name Age City, State
5 Star National Buhler 8 Tifton, GA
Eufaula 8U 8 Eufaula, AL
South Alabama Arrows 8 Andalusia, AL
Columbus Predators 8 Columbus, GA
Southern Slammers 8 crestview, FL
Bill Bond Bombers 8 Pensacola, FL
Dothan National 8 Headland, AL
Dothan National 7U 7 Dothan, AL

9U
Team Name Age City, State
NWF baseball 9 Southport, FL
Columbus Dream Team 9 Columbus, GA
Pace Apaches 9 Pace, FL

10U
Team Name Age City, State
10-u Team Florida 10 PANAMA CITY, FL
Beach Braves 10 Panama City Beach, FL
Dothan Southern 10 Dothan, AL
Storm Baseball 10 Panama City, FL
Beach Sox 10U 10 Fort Walton Beach, FL
Chiefs 10u 10 Blountstown, FL
Trojans 10u 10 Troy, AL
Dothan National 10 Dothan, AL
North Florida Grit 10 Freeport, FL

11U
Team Name Age City, State
Chaos 11 Enterprise, AL
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 11 Dothan, AL
5 Star National Gowdy 11 Tifton, GA
Slammers 11 Ozark, AL
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 11 Tifton, GA
Hooks 11U 11 Panama City, FL
Rip City Royals 11 Seale, AL
Bay County Cubs 11U 11 Southport, FL

12U
Team Name Age City, State
LA OUTLAWS 12U 12 Enterprise, AL
West Florida Hustle 12 Pensacola, FL
Tallahassee HEAT 12U 12 Tallahassee, FL
Hitmen 12 Enterprise, AL
Team24_12U 12 Cairo, GA
Wiregrass Cardinals 12U 12 Newville, AL
Panama City Flash 12 Panama City, FL
Top Gun Baseball 12 Tallahassee, FL

13U
No teams have registered for this age group.

14U
No teams have registered for this age group.

15U
No teams have registered for this age group.

16U
No teams have registered for this age group.

17U
No teams have registered for this age group.

18U
No teams have registered for this age group.

Print Brackets

8U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
11
10
Dothan National
5 Star National Buhler
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 2 DY
11
1
Eufaula 8U
Dothan National 7U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 4 DY
10
14
5 Star National Buhler
Southern Slammers
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:20 AM FIELD 2 DY
14
2
Dothan National
South Alabama Arrows
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 11:40 PM FIELD 2 DY
0
10
Eufaula 8U
Bill Bond Bombers
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 11:40 AM FIELD 4 DY
10
18
Southern Slammers
South Alabama Arrows
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 2 DY
14
4
Bill Bond Bombers
Dothan National 7U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 4 DY
11
1
Dothan National
Eufaula 8U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) GM1
10
11
Bill Bond Bombers
South Alabama Arrows
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:20 AM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) GM2
6
14
South Alabama Arrows
Dothan National
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 11:40 AM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
15
6
5 Star National Buhler
Dothan National 7U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 4 (GROUP B) GM1
11
10
Southern Slammers
5 Star National Buhler
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:20 AM FIELD 4 (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

9U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
5
7
NWF baseball
Pace Apaches
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 4 WG
9
8
Columbus Dream Team
Pace Apaches
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:30 AM FIELD 4 WG
8
2
NWF baseball
Columbus Dream Team
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:00 PM FIELD 4 WG
8
6
Pace Apaches
Columbus Dream Team
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 1:30 PM FIELD 4 (GM1)
14
4
NWF baseball
Pace Apaches
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 3:00 PM FIELD 4 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

10U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
12
5
Trojans 10u
Beach Sox 10U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 2 WG
6
7
Dothan Southern
North Florida Grit
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 3 WG
11
5
Trojans 10u
Storm Baseball
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 2 WG
3
5
Chiefs 10u
Dothan Southern
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 3 WG
4
5
Beach Sox 10U
10-u Team Florida
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 2 WG
5
5
Beach Braves
North Florida Grit
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 3 WG
7
6
Dothan National
Storm Baseball
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 2:00 PM FIELD 2 WG
1
11
Chiefs 10u
Beach Braves
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 2:00 PM FIELD 3 WG
4
10
Dothan National
10-u Team Florida
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 3:40 PM FIELD 2 WG
6
3
North Florida Grit
Dothan Southern
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) GM1
6
4
Trojans 10u
Beach Braves
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) GM2
7
1
10-u Team Florida
North Florida Grit
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) GM3
9
5
10-u Team Florida
Trojans 10u
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 2 (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
18
2
Beach Sox 10U
Chiefs 10u
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 3 (GROUP B) GM1
9
8
Dothan National
Storm Baseball
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 3 (GROUP B) GM2
5
8
Beach Sox 10U
Dothan National
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 3 (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

11U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
10
2
Chaos
Hooks 11U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1 DY
2
10
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED
Bay County Cubs 11U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 3 DY
13
4
Chaos
5 Star National Gowdy
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 1 DY
4
4
Rip City Royals
Slammers
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 3 DY
7
4
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
Bay County Cubs 11U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 1 DY
6
6
Hooks 11U
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 3 DY
10
12
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
Rip City Royals
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 2:00 PM FIELD 1 DY
10
5
5 Star National Gowdy
Slammers
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 2:00 PM FIELD 3 DY
0
8
Rip City Royals
Bay County Cubs 11U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1 (GROUP A) GM1
2
1
Chaos
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 1 (GROUP A) GM2
5
4
Chaos
Bay County Cubs 11U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 1 (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
10
9
Slammers
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 3 (GROUP B) GM1
4
10
5 Star National Gowdy
Hooks 11U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 3 (GROUP B) GM2
5
4
Hooks 11U
Slammers
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 3 (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

12U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
19
5
LA OUTLAWS 12U
Wiregrass Cardinals 12U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1 WG
21
2
Hitmen
Panama City Flash
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 5 WG
2
4
LA OUTLAWS 12U
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 1 WG
9
2
Hitmen
West Florida Hustle
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 5 WG
7
8
Top Gun Baseball
Wiregrass Cardinals 12U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 1 WG
8
4
Team24_12U
Panama City Flash
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 5 WG
3
2
Top Gun Baseball
West Florida Hustle
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 2:00 PM FIELD 1 WG
7
18
Team24_12U
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
-vs- 06/01/2019 - 2:00 PM FIELD 5 WG
4
8
LA OUTLAWS 12U
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1 (GROUP A) GM1
8
7
Hitmen
Top Gun Baseball
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 1 (GROUP A) GM2
13
3
Hitmen
Tallahassee HEAT 12U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 1 (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
2
13
Wiregrass Cardinals 12U
West Florida Hustle
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 5 (GROUP B) GM1
6
5
Team24_12U
Panama City Flash
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 5 (GROUP B) GM2
17
1
West Florida Hustle
Team24_12U
-vs- 06/02/2019 - 12:20 PM FIELD 5 (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

8U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Dothan National 4-0-0 4-0-0 1 2
South Alabama Arrows 2-2-0 9-12-0 2 4
Bill Bond Bombers 2-1-0 3-2-0 3 1
Eufaula 8U 1-2-0 1-2-0 4 3
Southern Slammers 2-1-0 4-10-1 5 5
5 Star National Buhler 1-3-0 9-8-2 6 6
Dothan National 7U 0-3-0 0-3-0 7 7

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-01 Dothan National 11 5 Star National Buhler 10
6-01 Eufaula 8U 11 Dothan National 7U 1
6-01 5 Star National Buhler 10 Southern Slammers 14
6-01 Dothan National 14 South Alabama Arrows 2
6-01 Eufaula 8U 0 Bill Bond Bombers 10
6-01 Southern Slammers 10 South Alabama Arrows 18
6-01 Bill Bond Bombers 14 Dothan National 7U 4
6-02 Dothan National 11 Eufaula 8U 1
6-02 Bill Bond Bombers 10 South Alabama Arrows 11
6-02 South Alabama Arrows 6 Dothan National 14
6-02 5 Star National Buhler 15 Dothan National 7U 6
6-02 Southern Slammers 11 5 Star National Buhler 10

9U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
NWF baseball 2-1-0 19-12-0 1 1
Pace Apaches 2-2-0 2-2-0 2 2
Columbus Dream Team 1-2-0 2-5-0 3 3

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-01 NWF baseball 5 Pace Apaches 7
6-01 Columbus Dream Team 9 Pace Apaches 8
6-01 NWF baseball 8 Columbus Dream Team 2
6-01 Pace Apaches 8 Columbus Dream Team 6
6-01 NWF baseball 14 Pace Apaches 4

10U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
10-u Team Florida 4-0-0 22-12-0 1 1
Trojans 10u 3-1-0 13-4-0 2 2
North Florida Grit 2-1-1 5-1-1 3 4
Beach Braves 1-1-1 5-7-2 4 3
Dothan Southern 1-2-0 1-2-0 5 5
Dothan National 3-1-0 9-10-0 6 6
Beach Sox 10U 1-3-0 6-8-1 7 8
Chiefs 10u 0-3-0 3-23-1 8 7
Storm Baseball 0-3-0 5-15-1 9 9

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-01 Trojans 10u 12 Beach Sox 10U 5
6-01 Dothan Southern 6 North Florida Grit 7
6-01 Trojans 10u 11 Storm Baseball 5
6-01 Chiefs 10u 3 Dothan Southern 5
6-01 Beach Sox 10U 4 10-u Team Florida 5
6-01 Beach Braves 5 North Florida Grit 5
6-01 Dothan National 7 Storm Baseball 6
6-01 Chiefs 10u 1 Beach Braves 11
6-01 Dothan National 4 10-u Team Florida 10
6-02 North Florida Grit 6 Dothan Southern 3
6-02 Trojans 10u 6 Beach Braves 4
6-02 10-u Team Florida 7 North Florida Grit 1
6-02 10-u Team Florida 9 Trojans 10u 5
6-02 Beach Sox 10U 18 Chiefs 10u 2
6-02 Dothan National 9 Storm Baseball 8
6-02 Beach Sox 10U 5 Dothan National 8

11U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Chaos 4-0-0 38-5-3 1 1
Bay County Cubs 11U 2-2-0 15-8-1 2 3
Rip City Royals 1-1-1 2-3-1 3 2
5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 1-2-0 5-2-0 4 4
Hooks 11U 2-1-1 15-7-2 5 8
Slammers 1-2-1 11-11-2 6 6
5 Star National Gowdy 1-2-0 6-9-1 7 5
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 0-2-1 6-13-1 8 7

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-01 Chaos 10 Hooks 11U 2
6-01 Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 2 Bay County Cubs 11U 10
6-01 Chaos 13 5 Star National Gowdy 4
6-01 Rip City Royals 4 Slammers 4
6-01 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 7 Bay County Cubs 11U 4
6-01 Hooks 11U 6 Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 6
6-01 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 10 Rip City Royals 12
6-01 5 Star National Gowdy 10 Slammers 5
6-02 Rip City Royals 0 Bay County Cubs 11U 8
6-02 Chaos 2 5 Star National Grubbs/Fletcher 1
6-02 Chaos 5 Bay County Cubs 11U 4
6-02 Slammers 10 Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 9
6-02 5 Star National Gowdy 4 Hooks 11U 10
6-02 Hooks 11U 5 Slammers 4

12U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Hitmen 4-0-0 30-5-0 1 1
Tallahassee HEAT 12U 3-1-0 14-13-2 2 2
LA OUTLAWS 12U 1-2-0 6-12-0 3 3
Top Gun Baseball 1-2-0 13-17-0 4 4
West Florida Hustle 2-2-0 3-4-0 5 7
Team24_12U 2-2-0 2-10-1 6 5
Wiregrass Cardinals 12U 1-2-0 3-10-0 7 6
Panama City Flash 0-3-0 1-12-1 8 8

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-01 LA OUTLAWS 12U 19 Wiregrass Cardinals 12U 5
6-01 Hitmen 21 Panama City Flash 2
6-01 LA OUTLAWS 12U 2 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 4
6-01 Hitmen 9 West Florida Hustle 2
6-01 Top Gun Baseball 7 Wiregrass Cardinals 12U 8
6-01 Team24_12U 8 Panama City Flash 4
6-01 Top Gun Baseball 3 West Florida Hustle 2
6-01 Team24_12U 7 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 18
6-02 LA OUTLAWS 12U 4 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 8
6-02 Hitmen 8 Top Gun Baseball 7
6-02 Hitmen 13 Tallahassee HEAT 12U 3
6-02 Wiregrass Cardinals 12U 2 West Florida Hustle 13
6-02 Team24_12U 6 Panama City Flash 5
6-02 West Florida Hustle 17 Team24_12U 1

Event Address: 201 RECREATION RD, DOTHAN, AL 36303

Map and Directions Map and Directions

Weather: