2019 GOLD GLOVE WORLD SERIES - SESSION 1 - DOTHAN, AL

JAMES OATES SPORTS COMPLEX / DOTHAN, AL
June 7, 2019 through June 9, 2019

**2019 SPRING BASEBALL SCHEDULE**  (DOTHAN, ALABAMA)

ENTRY FEE: 7U-8U FREE, 9U-13U $350.   COME JOIN TBUSA.  LIMITED  SLOTS AVAILABLE DON'T WAIT AND MISS OUT REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY TO SAVE YOUR SPOT.

 

NF BOMBERS 11U/13U/14U PULLED - NEW BRACKETS POSTED 


**ANY WEATHER UPDATES POSTED HERE**

9:00 AM CST SUNDAY WE ARE PLAYING

GAME TIMES MOVED BACK 1 HOUR -   START AT 9:00AM 


NO Skills Competition on Friday evening after discussion with Park it would be better to stay off fields so they can drain if they receive rain

 

**GAME TIMES CST**

 

(SUNDAY BRACKETS WILL BE POSTED ON THURSDAY)

WE WILL TRY TO PLAY THIS TOURNAMENT WITH THE TEAMS THAT WANT TO PLAY 

WE ARE WATCHING THE WEATHER AND ARE IN CONSTANT CONTACT WITH PARKS

 

 

**LOCATIONS**  

JAMES OATES COMPLEX - 300 TAYLOR RD., DOTHAN, AL 36303   

NORTHCUTT FIELD - 501 RECREATION RD.,  DOTHAN, AL 36303  

MIRACLE COMPLEX - 501 RECREATION RD., DOTHAN, AL 36303 

PITTMAN FIELD - 1701 STADIUM DR., DOTHAN, AL 36301  

 

8U/10U - JAMES OATES SOFTBALL COMPLEX (SB)   

11U/12U - JAMES OATES BASEBALL COMPLEX (BB)    

13U - MIRACLE COMPLEX - HARDY AND BREWTON

14U - NORTHCUTT AND PITTMAN


FRIDAY 6/7/2019 - NO SKILLS COMPETITION on Friday after discussion with park it would be better to stay off fields if they receive rain.

FREE ADMISSION

PLAYERS MAY PARTICIPATE IN MORE THAN ONE EVENT

AWARDS FOR EACH EVENT

HR DERBY - 3 PLAYERS PER TEAM (10 PITCHES PER PLAYER) ONE WARM UP - TEAM COACH PITCHES.  DISTANCE WILL BE COMPETITIVE FOR EACH AGE GROUP

AROUND THE HORN - 5 PLAYERS PER TEAM - CATCHER TO THIRD TO SECOND TO SHORTSTOP TO FIRST TO CATCHER.  (TIMED) BEST TIME WINS EACH AGE GROUP

SPEED -  3 PLAYERS PER TEAM - AROUND THE 70' BASES (TIMED) BEST TIME WINS IN EACH AGE GROUP

SATURDAY  6/8/2019 - POOL PLAY GAMES

SUNDAY 6/9/2019 - SINGLE ELIMINATION BRACKET PLAY


Host Hotel
LaQuinta Inns & Suites   

3593 Ross Clark Circle 

Dothan, Alabama 36303   

Stefanie / Sales Manager 
phone: (334) 793-9090 
email: lq6272agm@laquinta.com  

Rate:  $79.00 night w/ breakfast 

Located on the circle by Waffle House and all other restaurants and activities. 


COACHES ONLY (1) TEAM COOLER ALLOWED IN PARK. 

NO PERSONAL COOLERS ALLOWED IN PARK. 

NO PETS ALLOWED IN PARK.

 

Tournament Entry Deadline:  June 5, 2019 at 6 pm

Pay online or make checks payable to TBUSA.

Saturday games will consist of pool play.  Seeding will be based on Saturdays performance leading into Sundays Championship with single elimination play.  Team trophies with individual awards for 1st and 2nd place teams in each age division.

7U
No teams have registered for this age group.

8U
Team Name Age City, State
TROY 8U 8 Troy, AL
Columbus Predators 8 Columbus, GA
Southern Slammers 8 crestview, FL

9U
No teams have registered for this age group.

10U
Team Name Age City, State
Tallahassee Heat 10 Tallahassee, FL
10-u Team Florida 10 PANAMA CITY, FL
Chiefs 10u 10 Blountstown, FL
Sandlot 10 Apalachicola/Port St Joe, FL
Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin 10 Tifton, GA
Storm Baseball 10 Panama City, FL
DKSA ELITE 10U 10 Thomasville, GA

11U
Team Name Age City, State
Pirates Baseball 11 Sneads, FL
Iron Sluggers 11 Enterprise, AL
DKSA ELITE 11U 11 Thomasville, GA
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 11 Dothan, AL
Good Life City Baseball 11 Albany, GA

12U
Team Name Age City, State
CBA - Ballers 12u 12 andalusia, AL
850 Select 12 Panhandle, FL
Top Gun Baseball 12 Tallahassee, FL
East Coast Sox 2019 Spring 12 Santa Rosa Beach, FL

13U
Team Name Age City, State
Bama Blue Jays 13 Enterprise, AL
Game On Trojans 13 Leesburg, GA
Game On 13u Red 13 Phenix City, AL
East Coast Sox Baseball 13 Tuscaloosa, AL
Klutch Baseball 13 Panhandle, FL
Triple Crown 13U 13 AUBURN, AL
Lynn Haven Dolphins 13 Lynn Haven, FL

14U
Team Name Age City, State
5 Star National 14U Chavis 14 Panhandle, FL
Enterprise 14 Enterprise, AL
5 Star National Panhandle 13 Tallahassee, FL
Game On 13u Black 13 Phenix City, AL
Southeast Elite RED 14 Abbeville, AL
Beach SOX Baseball 14 Panhandle, FL
Impact Sports Academy 14 Defuniak Springs, FL
Wiregrass Cardinals 14U 14 Newville, AL

15U
No teams have registered for this age group.

16U
No teams have registered for this age group.

17U
No teams have registered for this age group.

18U
No teams have registered for this age group.

Print Brackets

8U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
7
7
TROY 8U
Southern Slammers
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 4 (SB)
9
9
TROY 8U
Columbus Predators
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 10:10 AM FIELD 4 (SB)
7
8
Southern Slammers
Columbus Predators
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 4 (SB)
12
4
TROY 8U
Southern Slammers
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 12:30 PM FIELD 4 (SB) GM1
1
13
Columbus Predators
TROY 8U
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 1:40 PM FIELD 4 (SB) CHAMPIONSHIP

10U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
9
4
Storm Baseball
Chiefs 10u
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 5 (SB)
8
6
10-u Team Florida
DKSA ELITE 10U
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 6 (SB)
25
4
Sandlot
Chiefs 10u
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 5 (SB)
0
10
DKSA ELITE 10U
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 6 (SB)
16
0
Tallahassee Heat
Storm Baseball
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 5 (SB)
15
6
Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin
10-u Team Florida
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 6 (SB)
7
11
Sandlot
Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 1:00 PM FIELD 6 (SB)
10
0
Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin
Sandlot
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 5 (GROUP A) GM1
3
2
Tallahassee Heat
Storm Baseball
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 5 (GROUP A) GM2
0
8
Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 5 (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
7
4
DKSA ELITE 10U
Chiefs 10u
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 6 (GROUP B) GM1
10
1
10-u Team Florida
DKSA ELITE 10U
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 6 (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

11U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
Iron Sluggers
Pirates Baseball
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 2 (BB)
-
-
DKSA ELITE 11U
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 4 (BB)
-
-
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED
Iron Sluggers
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 2 (BB)
-
-
Good Life City Baseball
Pirates Baseball
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 4 (BB)
-
-
Good Life City Baseball
DKSA ELITE 11U
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 4 (BB)
-
-
Seed 4
Seed 5
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 2 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 2
Seed 3
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 3 (GM2)
-
-
Seed 1
Winner Game 1
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 2 (GM3)
-
-
Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 3 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

12U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
CBA - Ballers 12u
850 Select
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1 (BB)
-
-
Top Gun Baseball
East Coast Sox 2019 Spring
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:00 AM FIELD 6 (BB)
-
-
East Coast Sox 2019 Spring
CBA - Ballers 12u
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 1 (BB)
-
-
Top Gun Baseball
850 Select
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 10:40 AM FIELD 6 (BB)
-
-
Seed 2
Seed 3
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM FIELD 4 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 1
Seed 4
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:40 AM FIELD 4 (GM2)
-
-
Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 11:20 AM FIELD 4 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

13U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
11
1
Klutch Baseball
Game On 13u Red
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:00 AM HARDY
0
6
Lynn Haven Dolphins
Game On Trojans
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:00 AM BREWTON
3
12
Game On Trojans
East Coast Sox Baseball
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 10:40 AM HARDY
2
12
Lynn Haven Dolphins
Game On 13u Red
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 10:40 AM BREWTON
16
1
Triple Crown 13U
Bama Blue Jays
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 12:20 PM HARDY
16
2
East Coast Sox Baseball
Bama Blue Jays
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 2:00 PM HARDY
8
1
Klutch Baseball
Triple Crown 13U
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 2:00 PM BREWTON
6
5
East Coast Sox Baseball
Triple Crown 13U
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM HARDY (GROUP A) GM1
5
6
Klutch Baseball
Game On Trojans
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:50 AM HARDY (GROUP A) GM2
14
7
East Coast Sox Baseball
Game On Trojans
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 11:40 AM HARDY (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
7
1
Bama Blue Jays
Lynn Haven Dolphins
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM BREWTON (GROUP B) GM1
4
3
Game On 13u Red
Bama Blue Jays
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:50 AM BREWTOCN (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

14U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
9
2
Southeast Elite RED
Wiregrass Cardinals 14U
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 4:20 PM NORTHCUTT
4
6
Impact Sports Academy
Enterprise
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 9:40 AM NORTHCUTT
1
11
Southeast Elite RED
5 Star National 14U Chavis
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 5:50 PM NORTHCUTT
7
1
Enterprise
5 Star National Panhandle
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 11:20 AM NORTHCUTT
4
6
Wiregrass Cardinals 14U
Game On 13u Black
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 7:20 PM NORTHCUTT
3
9
Beach SOX Baseball
Impact Sports Academy
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 1:00 PM NORTHCUTT
12
4
5 Star National 14U Chavis
Game On 13u Black
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 8:50 PM NORTHCUTT
0
5
Beach SOX Baseball
5 Star National Panhandle
-vs- 06/08/2019 - 2:40 PM NORTHCUTT
3
7
Enterprise
5 Star National Panhandle
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM NORTHCUTT (GROUP A) GM1
8
1
5 Star National 14U Chavis
Impact Sports Academy
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:50 AM NORTHCUTT (GROUP A) GM2
3
5
5 Star National 14U Chavis
5 Star National Panhandle
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 11:40 AM NORTHCUTT (GROUP A) CHAMPIONSHIP
6
4
Beach SOX Baseball
Game On 13u Black
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 8:00 AM PITTMAN (GROUP B) GM1
6
3
Southeast Elite RED
Wiregrass Cardinals 14U
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 9:50 AM PITTMAN (GROUP B) GM2
6
2
Southeast Elite RED
Beach SOX Baseball
-vs- 06/09/2019 - 11:40 AM PITTMAN (GROUP B) CHAMPIONSHIP

8U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
TROY 8U 2-0-2 6-0-2 1 2
Columbus Predators 1-1-1 1-1-1 2 1
Southern Slammers 0-2-1 4-10-1 3 3

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-08 TROY 8U 7 Southern Slammers 7
6-08 TROY 8U 9 Columbus Predators 9
6-08 Southern Slammers 7 Columbus Predators 8
6-08 TROY 8U 12 Southern Slammers 4
6-08 Columbus Predators 1 TROY 8U 13

10U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Tallahassee Heat 4-0-0 9-1-0 1 1
Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin 3-1-0 3-1-0 2 2
Sandlot 1-2-0 6-13-2 3 3
Storm Baseball 1-2-0 5-15-1 4 4
10-u Team Florida 2-1-0 22-12-0 5 5
DKSA ELITE 10U 1-3-0 5-8-0 6 6
Chiefs 10u 0-3-0 3-23-1 7 7

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-08 Storm Baseball 9 Chiefs 10u 4
6-08 10-u Team Florida 8 DKSA ELITE 10U 6
6-08 Sandlot 25 Chiefs 10u 4
6-08 DKSA ELITE 10U 0 Tallahassee Heat 10
6-08 Tallahassee Heat 16 Storm Baseball 0
6-08 Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin 15 10-u Team Florida 6
6-08 Sandlot 7 Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin 11
6-09 Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin 10 Sandlot 0
6-09 Tallahassee Heat 3 Storm Baseball 2
6-09 Home Plate Chilidogs Spurlin 0 Tallahassee Heat 8
6-09 DKSA ELITE 10U 7 Chiefs 10u 4
6-09 10-u Team Florida 10 DKSA ELITE 10U 1

11U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
DKSA ELITE 11U 0-0-0 12-5-0
Pirates Baseball 0-0-0 3-13-2
Wiregrass Sports Academy RED 0-0-0 6-13-1
Good Life City Baseball 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Iron Sluggers 0-0-0 5-31-0

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-08 Iron Sluggers - Pirates Baseball -
6-08 DKSA ELITE 11U - Wiregrass Sports Academy RED -
6-08 Wiregrass Sports Academy RED - Iron Sluggers -
6-08 Good Life City Baseball - Pirates Baseball -
6-08 Good Life City Baseball - DKSA ELITE 11U -
6-09 Seed 4 - Seed 5 -
6-09 Seed 2 - Seed 3 -
6-09 Seed 1 - Winner Game 1 -
6-09 Winner Game 2 - Winner Game 3 -

12U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
850 Select 0-0-0 11-10-1
Top Gun Baseball 0-0-0 13-17-0
East Coast Sox 2019 Spring 0-0-0 6-17-0
CBA - Ballers 12u 0-0-0 10-4-0

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-08 CBA - Ballers 12u - 850 Select -
6-08 Top Gun Baseball - East Coast Sox 2019 Spring -
6-08 East Coast Sox 2019 Spring - CBA - Ballers 12u -
6-08 Top Gun Baseball - 850 Select -
6-09 Seed 2 - Seed 3 -
6-09 Seed 1 - Seed 4 -
6-09 Winner Game 1 - Winner Game 2 -

13U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
East Coast Sox Baseball 4-0-0 4-0-0 1 2
Game On Trojans 2-2-0 6-5-0 2 4
Klutch Baseball 2-1-0 14-3-1 3 1
Triple Crown 13U 1-2-0 6-3-0 4 3
Game On 13u Red 2-1-0 2-1-0 5 5
Bama Blue Jays 1-3-0 10-21-1 6 7
Lynn Haven Dolphins 0-3-0 2-8-0 7 6

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-08 Klutch Baseball 11 Game On 13u Red 1
6-08 Lynn Haven Dolphins 0 Game On Trojans 6
6-08 Game On Trojans 3 East Coast Sox Baseball 12
6-08 Lynn Haven Dolphins 2 Game On 13u Red 12
6-08 Triple Crown 13U 16 Bama Blue Jays 1
6-08 East Coast Sox Baseball 16 Bama Blue Jays 2
6-08 Klutch Baseball 8 Triple Crown 13U 1
6-09 East Coast Sox Baseball 6 Triple Crown 13U 5
6-09 Klutch Baseball 5 Game On Trojans 6
6-09 East Coast Sox Baseball 14 Game On Trojans 7
6-09 Bama Blue Jays 7 Lynn Haven Dolphins 1
6-09 Game On 13u Red 4 Bama Blue Jays 3

14U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
5 Star National Panhandle 3-1-0 7-1-0 1 3
5 Star National 14U Chavis 3-1-0 7-1-0 2 1
Enterprise 2-1-0 12-3-0 3 2
Impact Sports Academy 1-2-0 4-10-2 4 4
Southeast Elite RED 3-1-0 14-2-0 5 5
Beach SOX Baseball 1-3-0 2-5-0 6 7
Game On 13u Black 1-2-0 1-2-0 7 6
Wiregrass Cardinals 14U 0-3-0 0-6-0 8 8

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
6-08 Southeast Elite RED 9 Wiregrass Cardinals 14U 2
6-08 Impact Sports Academy 4 Enterprise 6
6-08 Southeast Elite RED 1 5 Star National 14U Chavis 11
6-08 Enterprise 7 5 Star National Panhandle 1
6-08 Wiregrass Cardinals 14U 4 Game On 13u Black 6
6-08 Beach SOX Baseball 3 Impact Sports Academy 9
6-08 5 Star National 14U Chavis 12 Game On 13u Black 4
6-08 Beach SOX Baseball 0 5 Star National Panhandle 5
6-09 Enterprise 3 5 Star National Panhandle 7
6-09 5 Star National 14U Chavis 8 Impact Sports Academy 1
6-09 5 Star National 14U Chavis 3 5 Star National Panhandle 5
6-09 Beach SOX Baseball 6 Game On 13u Black 4
6-09 Southeast Elite RED 6 Wiregrass Cardinals 14U 3
6-09 Southeast Elite RED 6 Beach SOX Baseball 2

Event Address: 300 TAYLOR RD, DOTHAN, AL 36303

Map and Directions Map and Directions

Weather: