Home | Membership | Age Calculator | Looking for a Team/Player? | Information / About Us | Team Insurance
Silver Slugger | Point Standings | World Series | Ring | TBUSA Rules | Contact Us | Login / Join

TBUSA BIG STICK SMASH - DOTHAN, AL

JAMES OATES SPORTS COMPLEX / DOTHAN, AL
April 10, 2021 through April 11, 2021

**2021 SPRING BASEBALL SCHEDULE**  (DOTHAN, ALABAMA) 

ENTRY FEE: 7U-8U FREE, 9U-15U $325.   COME JOIN TBUSA.  LIMITED  SLOTS AVAILABLE DON'T WAIT AND MISS OUT REGISTER YOUR TEAM TODAY TO SAVE YOUR SPOT.


Visit Dothan



TEAMS LISTED HAVE CONFIRMED PLAYING SUNDAY

TOURNAMENT ENTRY FEE WILL BE $275

BRACKETS POSTED 


IMPORTANT 

4:30PM CST

City Park director and maintenance just walked the fields and said no way they can be ready for Sunday play

Sunday is Cancelled

I apologize but out of my control

Jerry Strauss

Travel Ball USA


ANY WEATHER/SCHEDULE UPDATES WILL BE POSTED HERE

WE ARE WATCHING THE WEATHER AND WILL MAKE A DECISION ON FRIDAY

BRACKETS WILL BE POSTED BY MIDNIGHT WEDNESDAY


 

*LOCATIONS*

JAMES OATES BASEBALL/SOFTBALL COMPLEX - 300 TAYLOR RD., DOTHAN, AL 36303 

 MIRACLE FIELD - 501 RECREATION RD., DOTHAN, AL 36303

 

8U/9U/10U - JAMES OATES SOFTBALL COMPLEX 

11U/12U - JAMES OATES BASEBALL COMPLEX

13U - MIRACLE COMPLEX


COACHES ONLY (1) TEAM COOLER ALLOWED IN PARK.  

NO PERSONAL COOLERS ALLOWED IN PARK.  

NO PETS ALLOWED IN PARK.

 

Tournament Entry Deadline:  April 7, 2021 at 6 pm CST 

Pay online or make checks payable to TBUSA.  

Saturday games will consist of pool play.  Seeding will be based on Saturdays performance leading into Sundays Championship with single elimination play.  Team trophies with individual awards for 1st and 2nd place teams in each age division.

7U
No teams have registered for this age group.

8U
Team Name Age City, State
8U South GA Mariners, Inc.-Culpepper 8 Leesburg, GA
Ozark Express 8 Ozark, AL
Dirtbags 8u 8 Enterprise, AL
LA Sliders 8 Skipperville, AL
Tallahassee Heat 8 TALLAHASSEE, FL

9U
Team Name Age City, State
Gulf Coast Crush 9 Panama City, FL
Dirtbags 9U 9 Enterprise, AL
Sandlot Legends 9 Ashford, AL
Dothan Dingers 9U 9 Dothan, AL
Wiregrass Bolts 9 Wiregrass Bolts Dothan Al., AL
Tallahassee Heat-Maroon 9 Tallahassee, FL
Wiregrass Wolverines 9 Dothan, AL

10U
Team Name Age City, State
Klutch Brand 10 Destin, FL
Diamond Athletics 10U 10 Enterprise, AL
East Coast Sox 10 Pace, FL
South Alabama Rattlers 10 Rehobeth, AL
Hornets 10 Ashford, AL
Avengers 10u 10 Enterprise, AL

11U
Team Name Age City, State
Overdrive 11 Rehobeth, AL
Tallahassee Heat 11 Tallahassee, FL
South Walton Hawks 12u 11 Destin, FL
The Southern Closers 11 Dothan, AL
NWF Baseball 11 Southport, FL

12U
Team Name Age City, State
Regulators 12U 12 DOTHAN, AL
DKSA ELITE 12U 12 Thomasville, GA
Florida Prospects Baseball 12 Panama City, FL
Southen Closers 12 Dothan, AL
Tallahassee Heat 12 Tallahassee, FL
American Thunder 12 Dothan, AL

13U
Team Name Age City, State
WSA RED 13U 13 Dothan, AL
DKSA ELITE 13U 13 Thomasville, GA
North Florida Grit 13 Freeport, FL
NF Warhawks 13 Crawfordville, FL
Tri County Lightning 13 Marianna, FL
Grind 13U Thomas 13 Panama city, FL
Diamond Athletics - Chaos 13 Enterprise, AL

14U
No teams have registered for this age group.

15U
No teams have registered for this age group.

16U
No teams have registered for this age group.

17U
No teams have registered for this age group.

18U
No teams have registered for this age group.

Print Brackets

8U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
LA Sliders
Ozark Express
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 1
-
-
LA Sliders
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:00 AM FIELD 1
-
-
Ozark Express
8U South GA Mariners, Inc.-Culpepper
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 10:00 AM FIELD 1
-
-
Dirtbags 8u
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 1
-
-
Dirtbags 8u
8U South GA Mariners, Inc.-Culpepper
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:00 PM FIELD 1
-
-
Seed 4
Seed 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 1:00 PM FIELD 1 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 2
Seed 3
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 1 (GM2)
-
-
Seed 1
Winner Game 1
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:00 PM FIELD 1 (GM3)
-
-
Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 4:00 PM FIELD 1 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

9U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
Wiregrass Wolverines
Sandlot Legends
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 2
-
-
Dothan Dingers 9U
Wiregrass Bolts
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 3
-
-
Gulf Coast Crush
Dirtbags 9U
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 4
-
-
Sandlot Legends
Tallahassee Heat-Maroon
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 2
-
-
Dirtbags 9U
Wiregrass Bolts
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 3
-
-
Gulf Coast Crush
Dothan Dingers 9U
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 4
-
-
Wiregrass Wolverines
Tallahassee Heat-Maroon
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 2
-
-
Seed 2
Seed 7
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 2 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 3
Seed 6
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 3 (GM2)
-
-
Seed 4
Seed 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 4 (GM3)
-
-
Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 3 (GM4)
-
-
Seed 1
Winner Game 3
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 4 (GM5)
-
-
Winner Game 4
Winner Game 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:30 PM FIELD 4 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

10U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
South Alabama Rattlers
Avengers 10u
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 5
-
-
Diamond Athletics 10U
Hornets
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 6
-
-
East Coast Sox
South Alabama Rattlers
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 5
-
-
Klutch Brand
Hornets
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 6
-
-
Avengers 10u
East Coast Sox
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 5
-
-
Klutch Brand
Diamond Athletics 10U
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 6
-
-
Seed 4
Seed 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 5 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 3
Seed 6
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 6 (GM2)
-
-
Seed 1
Winner Game 1
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 5 (GM3)
-
-
Seed 2
Winner Game 2
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 6 (GM4)
-
-
Winner Game 4
Winner Game 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:30 PM FIELD 5 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

11U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
The Southern Closers
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 2
-
-
Overdrive
South Walton Hawks 12u
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 3
-
-
Overdrive
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 2
-
-
South Walton Hawks 12u
NWF Baseball
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 3
-
-
The Southern Closers
NWF Baseball
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 3
-
-
Seed 4
Seed 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 2 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 2
Seed 3
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 3 (GM2)
-
-
Seed 1
Winner Game 1
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 2 (GM3)
-
-
Winner Game 2
Winner Game 3
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:30 PM FIELD 2 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

12U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
Florida Prospects Baseball
Southen Closers
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 4
-
-
Regulators 12U
DKSA ELITE 12U
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM FIELD 5
-
-
Florida Prospects Baseball
American Thunder
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 4
-
-
Regulators 12U
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:30 AM FIELD 5
-
-
American Thunder
DKSA ELITE 12U
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 4
-
-
Southen Closers
Tallahassee Heat
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 11:00 AM FIELD 5
-
-
Seed 4
Seed 5
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 4 (GM1)
-
-
Seed 3
Seed 6
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:30 PM FIELD 5 (GM2)
-
-
Seed 1
Winner Game 1
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 4 (GM3)
-
-
Seed 2
Winner Game 2
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 2:00 PM FIELD 5 (GM4)
-
-
Winner Game 3
Winner Game 4
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:30 PM FIELD 4 (CHAMPIONSHIP)

13U
Score
Game Date / Time Location
-
-
WSA RED 13U
Grind 13U Thomas
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM HARDY
-
-
Tri County Lightning
Diamond Athletics - Chaos
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 8:00 AM BREWTON
-
-
WSA RED 13U
North Florida Grit
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:25 AM HARDY
-
-
NF Warhawks
Diamond Athletics - Chaos
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 9:25 AM BREWTON
-
-
DKSA ELITE 13U
Grind 13U Thomas
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 10:50 AM HARDY
-
-
Tri County Lightning
NF Warhawks
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 10:50 AM BREWTON
-
-
North Florida Grit
DKSA ELITE 13U
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 12:15 PM HARDY
-
-
Seed 2
Seed 3
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 1:40 PM HARDY (GROUP A) GM1
-
-
Seed 1
Seed 4
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:05 PM HARDY (GROUP A) GM2
-
-
Winner Game 1
Winner Game 2
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 4:30 PM HARDY (CHAMPIONSHIP)
-
-
Seed 6
Seed 7
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 1:40 PM BREWTON (GROUP B) GM1
-
-
Seed 5
Winner Game 1
-vs- 04/11/2021 - 3:20 PM BREWTON (CHAMPIONSHIP)

8U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Tallahassee Heat 0-0-0 18-5-0
Ozark Express 0-0-0 9-51-0
8U South GA Mariners, Inc.-Culpepper 0-0-0 6-6-0
Dirtbags 8u 0-0-0 22-25-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
LA Sliders 0-0-0 26-15-0

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
4-11 LA Sliders - Ozark Express -
4-11 LA Sliders - Tallahassee Heat -
4-11 Ozark Express - 8U South GA Mariners, Inc.-Culpepper -
4-11 Dirtbags 8u - Tallahassee Heat -
4-11 Dirtbags 8u - 8U South GA Mariners, Inc.-Culpepper -
4-11 Seed 4 - Seed 5 -
4-11 Seed 2 - Seed 3 -
4-11 Seed 1 - Winner Game 1 -
4-11 Winner Game 2 - Winner Game 3 -

9U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 6 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Wiregrass Bolts 0-0-0 2-16-1
Dothan Dingers 9U 0-0-0 12-17-1
Sandlot Legends 0-0-0 17-6-1
Gulf Coast Crush 0-0-0 16-21-0
Dirtbags 9U 0-0-0 8-26-2
Seed 7 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Tallahassee Heat-Maroon 0-0-0 3-4-0
Wiregrass Wolverines 0-0-0 20-16-2

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
4-11 Wiregrass Wolverines - Sandlot Legends -
4-11 Dothan Dingers 9U - Wiregrass Bolts -
4-11 Gulf Coast Crush - Dirtbags 9U -
4-11 Sandlot Legends - Tallahassee Heat-Maroon -
4-11 Dirtbags 9U - Wiregrass Bolts -
4-11 Gulf Coast Crush - Dothan Dingers 9U -
4-11 Wiregrass Wolverines - Tallahassee Heat-Maroon -
4-11 Seed 2 - Seed 7 -
4-11 Seed 3 - Seed 6 -
4-11 Seed 4 - Seed 5 -
4-11 Winner Game 1 - Winner Game 2 -
4-11 Seed 1 - Winner Game 3 -
4-11 Winner Game 4 - Winner Game 5 -

10U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 6 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Diamond Athletics 10U 0-0-0 17-13-1
Avengers 10u 0-0-0 27-16-0
Hornets 0-0-0 35-14-0
East Coast Sox 0-0-0 1-2-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Klutch Brand 0-0-0 10-7-0
South Alabama Rattlers 0-0-0 13-16-0

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
4-11 South Alabama Rattlers - Avengers 10u -
4-11 Diamond Athletics 10U - Hornets -
4-11 East Coast Sox - South Alabama Rattlers -
4-11 Klutch Brand - Hornets -
4-11 Avengers 10u - East Coast Sox -
4-11 Klutch Brand - Diamond Athletics 10U -
4-11 Seed 4 - Seed 5 -
4-11 Seed 3 - Seed 6 -
4-11 Seed 1 - Winner Game 1 -
4-11 Seed 2 - Winner Game 2 -
4-11 Winner Game 4 - Winner Game 5 -

11U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Overdrive 0-0-0 18-14-1
Tallahassee Heat 0-0-0 7-1-0
South Walton Hawks 12u 0-0-0 20-12-0
NWF Baseball 0-0-0 23-10-1
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
The Southern Closers 0-0-0 11-12-2

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
4-11 The Southern Closers - Tallahassee Heat -
4-11 Overdrive - South Walton Hawks 12u -
4-11 Overdrive - Tallahassee Heat -
4-11 South Walton Hawks 12u - NWF Baseball -
4-11 The Southern Closers - NWF Baseball -
4-11 Seed 4 - Seed 5 -
4-11 Seed 2 - Seed 3 -
4-11 Seed 1 - Winner Game 1 -
4-11 Winner Game 2 - Winner Game 3 -

12U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 6 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Regulators 12U 0-0-0 20-12-0
Southen Closers 0-0-0 13-15-0
DKSA ELITE 12U 0-0-0 13-8-0
American Thunder 0-0-0 12-12-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Tallahassee Heat 0-0-0 23-7-1
Florida Prospects Baseball 0-0-0 38-6-0

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
4-11 Florida Prospects Baseball - Southen Closers -
4-11 Regulators 12U - DKSA ELITE 12U -
4-11 Florida Prospects Baseball - American Thunder -
4-11 Regulators 12U - Tallahassee Heat -
4-11 American Thunder - DKSA ELITE 12U -
4-11 Southen Closers - Tallahassee Heat -
4-11 Seed 4 - Seed 5 -
4-11 Seed 3 - Seed 6 -
4-11 Seed 1 - Winner Game 1 -
4-11 Seed 2 - Winner Game 2 -
4-11 Winner Game 3 - Winner Game 4 -

13U

Team Standings Tournament Record Overall Record Place Seed
Winner Game 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 4 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 1 0-0-0 0-0-0
Winner Game 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 6 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 5 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 7 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 3 0-0-0 0-0-0
Seed 2 0-0-0 0-0-0
Tri County Lightning 0-0-0 16-6-3
Grind 13U Thomas 0-0-0 9-2-0
Diamond Athletics - Chaos 0-0-0 18-4-0
North Florida Grit 0-0-0 3-10-0
DKSA ELITE 13U 0-0-0 14-4-1
NF Warhawks 0-0-0 8-8-1
WSA RED 13U 0-0-0 10-13-0

Games
Date Team 1 Score 1 Team 2 Score 2
4-11 WSA RED 13U - Grind 13U Thomas -
4-11 Tri County Lightning - Diamond Athletics - Chaos -
4-11 WSA RED 13U - North Florida Grit -
4-11 NF Warhawks - Diamond Athletics - Chaos -
4-11 DKSA ELITE 13U - Grind 13U Thomas -
4-11 Tri County Lightning - NF Warhawks -
4-11 North Florida Grit - DKSA ELITE 13U -
4-11 Seed 2 - Seed 3 -
4-11 Seed 1 - Seed 4 -
4-11 Winner Game 1 - Winner Game 2 -
4-11 Seed 6 - Seed 7 -
4-11 Seed 5 - Winner Game 1 -

Event Address: 300 TAYLOR RD, DOTHAN, AL 36303

Map and Directions Map and Directions

Weather:

DOTHAN WEATHER

Visit Dothan